Archive for the ‘week ahead’ Category

Week Ahead Feb 1-7

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Morning Class with Luis Lara Malvacías
Monday, Wednesday, and Friday 10am-12pm

Qi Gong with Laurel Atwell 
Monday and Friday 10am-12pm

Klein Technique™ with Barbara Mahler
Tuesday and Thursday 10am-12pm

C O R E  M O T I O N with Daria Faïn
Tuesday and Thursday 10am-12pm 

Pilates Mat Class with Johanna S. Meyer
Tuesday 2-3:15pm 

Feldenkrais with Rebecca Davis 
Wednesday 12:30-2pm

Alexander Technique with Sarah White-Ayón
Wednesday 2-4pm

Contact Improvisation with Charles Mosey 
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm

Klein™/Barre with Barbara Mahler
Thursday 4-6pm

Contact Improvisation – The Basics with Sarah Konner
Thursday 6-8pm 

Athletics of Intimacy with K.J. Holmes 
Saturday 11am-1pm 

Ballet for Contemporary Dancers with Janet Panetta
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 12-2pm

 

 

Performances, Workshops and Events

February 1 
Movement Research at the Judson Church
Phoebe Berglund, EunJin Choi§, Santa Grīnfelde‖
8pm

February 2
Studies Project
Technology and Pop Culture in Performance: how are we feeling?
Conceived by Greer Dworman with AUNTS, Steve May, Neal Medlyn and more TBA
6:30pm

February 7
Sunday Process Lab 
Mystical Somatics: A Practice of Presence Between Worlds with iele paloumpis
3pm

February 9
Open Performance
Moderated by Jen Rosenblit*
Elle Erdman/Glacier, Yildiz Guventurk, Elena Rose Light
7pm

February 12
Body Scripting Workshop
with Tamar Rogoff and Gregg Mozgala
10:30am-12:30pm
$25

February 13 & 14
TORSO: EMBRYOLOGY & ANATOMY (Workshop)
Otto Ramstad
$80

February 14 
The Underscore 
2:30pm

February 21 
Sunday Process Lab
Voice as Movement with Peter Sciscioli
3pm

February 27
Somatic Fantastics for Dance – From Alexander to Zero Balancing 
with Martha Eddy
5pm

 

*2015 Movement Research Artist-in-Residence
§ MRX/Korea in partnership with Seoul Dance Center, Seoul Foundation for Arts and Culture
‖ MRX/Latvia in partnership with Contemporary Dance Choreographers Union in Latvia and ARA dance company

  • January 29th, 2016
  • Movement Research Staff

Week Ahead Jan 18-24

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Qi Gong with Laurel Atwell 
Monday and Friday 10am-12pm

Klein Technique™ with Barbara Mahler
Tuesday and Thursday 10am-12pm

C O R E  M O T I O N with Daria Faïn
Tuesday and Thursday 10am-12pm 

Pilates Mat Class with Johanna S. Meyer
Tuesday 2-3:15pm 

Body, Mind and Image with K.J. Holmes and Karinne Keithley Syers
Wednesday 10am-12pm 

Feldenkrais with Tasha Taylor
Wednesday 12:30-2pm

Alexander Technique with Sarah White-Ayón
Wednesday 2-4pm

Contact Improvisation with Bradley Teal Ellis
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm

Klein™/Barre with Barbara Mahler
Thursday 4-6pm

Contact Improvisation – The Basics with Charles Mosey
Thursday 6-8pm 

Athletics of Intimacy with Johanna S. Meyer
Saturday 11am-1pm 

Ballet for Contemporary Dancers with Janet Panetta
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 12-2pm

 

 

Performances, Workshops and Events

January 18
Movement Research at the Judson Church
Christine Bonansea, Melinda Ring**, Kathy Westwater, Netta Yerushalmy***
8pm

January 19 
Critical Correspondence 10th Anniversary Party
Come celebrate with us!
7pm

January 19
Open Performance
Moderated by Yanghee Lee**
Inkyung Lee, Dance/Performance, Katie Rose McLaughlin, L. Brooke Schlecte

January 25
Movement Research at the Judson Church
Sofie Burgoyne, Liz McAuliffe, Angie Pittman, Shua Group, Angélica Angulo Soledad
8pm

January 29
Open Performance
Moderated by Nami Yamamoto**
Jenna Balfe, Jenny Boissiere, Ekaterina Zharinova

February 13 & 14
TORSO: EMBRYOLOGY & ANATOMY (Workshop)
Otto Ramstad
$80
The final week of MELT Winter 2016 commences tomorrow! Bring it on home ‘melt’ers!

  • January 15th, 2016
  • Movement Research Staff

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Morning Class with Kai Kleinbard
Monday and Wednesday 10am-12pm

Qi Gong with Laurel Atwell 
Friday 10am-12pm

Pilates Mat Class with Johanna S. Meyer
Tuesday 2-3:15pm 

Feldenkrais with Rebecca Davis
Wednesday 12:30-2pm

Contact Improvisation with Charles Mosey
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm

Ballet for Contemporary Dancers with Janet Panetta
Monday, Tuesday 12-2pm

No classes Dec 24-27; Happy Holidays!

 

Performances, Workshops and Events

December 22
Open Performance
Moderated by Vicky Shick*
Sara Gurevich, Cat Mahari, Praevado Dance Collective

CREATIVE DIFFERENCES with Claudia La Rocco
January 7 THU 3-6pm
January 10 SUN 10am-1pm
January 12 TUE 3-6pm
Abrons Arts Center, 466 Grand St.
$90 for full workshop

IDD Wkshp: Forsythe Phrase and Improvisation Technologies
with Elizabeth Corbett
January 11-15
Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri 4-6pm
Gibney Dance at 890 Broadway
$75

**There will be no MR@Judson performances for the month of December 

Check out the MR@Judson schedule for January: http://www.movementresearch.org/performancesevents/judsonchurch/schedule.php

 

  • December 18th, 2015
  • Movement Research Staff

Week Ahead Dec 14-20

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Morning Class with Kai Kleinbard
Monday, Wednesday and Friday 10am-12pm

Qi Gong with Melanie Maar
Monday 10am-12pm

Morning Class with Hristoula Harakas
Tuesday and Thursday 10am-12pm

Klein Technique™ with Barbara Mahler
Tuesday and Thursday 10am-12pm

C O R E  M O T I O N with Daria Faïn
Tuesday and Thursday 10am-12pm 

Pilates Mat Class with Johanna S. Meyer
Tuesday 2-3:15pm 

Body, Mind and Image with K.J. Holmes and Karinne Keithley Syers
Wednesday 10am-12pm 

Feldenkrais with Rebecca Davis
Wednesday 12:30-2pm

Alexander Technique with Emily Faulkner
Wednesday 2-4pm

Skinner Releasing with Karl AndersonLast class
Wednesday 6-9pm

Contact Improvisation with Charles Mosey
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm

Klein™/Barre with Barbara Mahler
Thursday 4-6pm

Contact Improvisation – The Basics with Elise Knudson
Thursday 6-8pm 

Qi Gong with Laurel Atwell 
Friday 10am-12pm

Athletics of Intimacy with K.J. Holmes
Saturday 11am-1pm 

Ballet for Contemporary Dancers with Janet Panetta
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 12-2pm

 

 

Performances, Workshops and Events

December 15
Open Performance
Moderated by Gwen Welliver*
Mariam Dingilian, Beth Graczyk, Lynne Price

December 22
Open Performance
Moderated by Vicky Shick*
Sara Gurevich, Cat Mahari, Praevado Dance Collective

 

**There will be no MR@Judson performances for the month of December

  • December 11th, 2015
  • Movement Research Staff

Week Ahead Nov 30

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Qi Gong with Melanie Maar
Monday and Friday 10am-12pm

Klein Technique™ with Barbara Mahler
Tuesday and Thursday 10am-12pm

C O R E  M O T I O N with Daria Faïn
Tuesday and Thursday 10am-12pm 

Pilates Mat Class with Johanna S. Meyer
Tuesday 2-3:15pm 

Body, Mind and Image with K.J. Holmes and Karinne Keithley Syers
Wednesday 10am-12pm 

Feldenkrais with Rebecca Davis
Wednesday 12:30-2pm

Alexander Technique with Emily Faulkner
Wednesday 2-4pm

Skinner Releasing with Karl Anderson
Wednesday 6-9pm

Contact Improvisation with Charles Mosey
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm

Klein™/Barre with Barbara Mahler
Thursday 4-6pm

Contact Improvisation – The Basics with Elise Knudson
Thursday 6-8pm 

Athletics of Intimacy with K.J. Holmes
Saturday 11am-1pm 

 

 

Performances, Workshops and Events

November 30
FESTIVAL | a dialectic of dark and light
Opening night Movement Research Festival Fall 2015 featuring Jaamil Olawale Kosoko in collaboration with Brenda Dixon-Gottschild, Jeremy Toussaint-Baptiste
8pm

December 1
FESTIVAL | Studies Project 
Artist Conversation between Nelisiwe Xaba and David Thomson 
6:15pm

December 2 
FESTIVAL | Clown Palace: a shared workshop
Cori Olinghouse and Beth Gill
2-5pm

December 3
FESTIVAL | Danspace
Nelisiwe Xaba
8pm 

December 4
FESTIVAL | The Explosive Body – a movement practice
Abby Zbikowski
10am-12pm

December 4
FESTIVAL | Danspace
Abby Zbikowski & Gwen Welliver
8pm

December 5
FESTIVAL | Self-Portraiture: Self-Prompt
Gwen Welliver
4:30-6:30pm

December 5
FESTIVAL | Impossible Dances: Past and Future
Melinda Ring & Kai Kleinbard
8pm

December 6
FESTIVAL | Touch Color_Drawing Therapy
Eva Shmidt
3:30-5:30pm

Check out more details about the Festival: 
http://movementresearch.org/performancesevents/festival/index.php

  • November 27th, 2015
  • Movement Research Staff

Week Ahead Nov 9-15

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Qi Gong with Melanie Maar
Monday and Friday 10am-12pm

Morning Class with Levi Gonzalez
Tuesday and Thursday 10am-12pm 

Klein Technique™ with Barbara Mahler
Tuesday and Thursday 10am-12pm

C O R E  M O T I O N with Daria Faïn
Tuesday and Thursday 10am-12pm 

Pilates Mat Class with Johanna S. Meyer
Tuesday 2-3:15pm 

Morning Class with Jon Kinzel
Wednesday and Friday 10am-12pm

Body, Mind and Image with K.J. Holmes and Karinne Keithley Syers
Wednesday 10am-12pm 

Feldenkrais with Tasha Taylor
Wednesday 12:30-2pm

Alexander Technique with Clare Maxwell
Wednesday 2-4pm

Skinner Releasing with Karl Anderson
Wednesday 6-9pm

Contact Improvisation with Tim O’Donnell
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm

Klein™/Barre with Barbara Mahler
Thursday 4-6pm

Contact Improvisation – The Basics with Tim O’Donnell
Thursday 6-8pm 

Adult Ballez with Katy PyleLast class
Friday 4-6pm 

Athletics of Intimacy with K.J. Holmes
Saturday 11am-1pm 

 

 

Performances, Workshops and Events

November 9
Movement Research at the Judson Church
Erin Hill, Olivia Wingerath of Bridge & Olive Dance, Kathy Westwater†, Yanghee Lee / The Limbo Project**
8pm

November 10
Open Performance
Moderated by TBA
Vittoria Casagranda, Rennie McDougall
7pm

November 10
Studies Project
what we talk about when we talk about somatics
With Justine Lynch, Antonio Ramos, Shelley Senter and RoseAnne Spradlin
6:15pm

November 15
Sunday Process Lab
The Switching with Jumatatu Poe
3-6pm

 

Take a look at our website for the exciting things happening this season! 
http://movementresearch.org/ 

* 2015 Movement Research Artist-in-Residence
** 2014 Movement Research Artist-in-Residence

  • November 6th, 2015
  • Movement Research Staff

Week Ahead Nov 2-8

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Qi Gong with Melanie Maar
Monday and Friday 10am-12pm

Morning Class with Levi Gonzalez
Tuesday and Thursday 10am-12pm 

Klein Technique™ with Barbara Mahler
Tuesday and Thursday 10am-12pm

C O R E  M O T I O N with Daria Faïn
Tuesday and Thursday 10am-12pm 

Pilates Mat Class with Johanna S. Meyer
Tuesday 2-3:15pm 

Body, Mind and Image with K.J. Holmes and Karinne Keithley Syers
Wednesday 10am-12pm 

Feldenkrais with Tasha Taylor
Wednesday 12:30-2pm

Alexander Technique with Clare Maxwell
Wednesday 2-4pm

Skinner Releasing with Karl Anderson
Wednesday 6-9pm

Contact Improvisation with Tim O’Donnell
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm

Klein™/Barre with Barbara Mahler
Thursday 4-6pm

Contact Improvisation – The Basics with Tim O’Donnell
Thursday 6-8pm 

Adult Ballez with Katy Pyle
Friday 4-6pm 

Athletics of Intimacy with K.J. Holmes
Saturday 11am-1pm 

Ballet for Contemporary Dancers with Janet Panetta
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10am-12pm

 

 

Performances, Workshops and Events

November 2-9
Kathy Westwater: SHAKE/WALK Workshop
If you didn’t make it to the workshop, come see what is made this week at Judson next Monday!

November 2
Movement Research at the Judson Church
Karen Bernard, Marcos Duran Performance Group, Erica Ricketts, seymour::dancecollective
8pm

November 9
Movement Research at the Judson Church
Erin Hill, Olivia Wingerath of Bridge & Olive Dance, Kathy Westwater†, Yanghee Lee / The Limbo Project**
8pm

November 10
Open Performance
Moderated by Antonio Ramos**
Vittoria Casagranda, Tuva Hildebrand & Sally O’Neill, Rennie McDougall
7pm

November 10
Studies Project
what we talk about when we talk about somatics
With Justine Lynch, Antonio Ramos, Shelley Senter and RoseAnne Spradlin
6:15pm

Take a look at our website for the exciting things happening this season! 
http://movementresearch.org/ 

* 2015 Movement Research Artist-in-Residence
** 2014 Movement Research Artist-in-Residence

  • October 30th, 2015
  • Movement Research Staff

Week Ahead Oct 12-18

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Morning Class with Anna Sperber
Monday 10am-12pm

Qi Gong with Melanie Maar
Monday and Friday 10am-12pm

Morning Class with John Jasperse
Tuesday and Thursday 10am-12pm 

Klein Technique™ with Fara Greenbaum
Tuesday and Thursday 10am-12pm

C O R E  M O T I O N with Daria Faïn
Tuesday and Thursday 10am-12pm 

Pilates Mat Class with Johanna S. Meyer
Tuesday 2-3:15pm 

Morning Class with Michelle Boulé
Wednesday and Friday 10am-12pm

Body, Mind and Image with K.J. Holmes and Karinne Keithley Syers
Wednesday 10am-12pm 

Feldenkrais with Rebecca Davis
Wednesday 12:30-2pm

Alexander Technique with Clare Maxwell
Wednesday 2-4pm

Skinner Releasing with Karl Anderson
Wednesday 6-9pm

Contact Improvisation with Paul Singh
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm

Contact Improvisation – The Basics with Bradley Teal Ellis 
Thursday 6-8pm 

Adult Ballez with Katy Pyle
Friday 4-6pm 

Ballet for Contemporary Dancers with Janet Panetta
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10am-12pm

Athletics of Intimacy with K.J. Holmes
Saturday 11am-1pm 

Performances, Workshops and Events

October 13
Open Performance
Moderated by Melinda Ring**
Chris Ferris & Dancers, Rina Espiritu, Marti Flicker

October 19
Movement Research at the Judson Church
Melanie Greene, Molly Heller in collaboration with Netta Yerushalmy, Odeya Nini, Reyes Dance
8pm

October 20
Open Performance
Moderated by Camilo Godoy*
Leanna Grennan, Kathleen Kelley, Jessica Leigh Smith

 

Take a look at our website for the exciting things happening this season! 
http://movementresearch.org/ 

* 2015 Movement Research Artist-in-Residence
** 2014 Movement Research Artist-in-Residence

  • October 16th, 2015
  • Movement Research Staff

Week Ahead Oct 5-11

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Morning Class with Vicky Shick
Tuesday and Thursday 10am-12pm 

Qi Gong with Melanie Maar
Monday and Friday 10am-12pm

Klein Technique™ with Wally Cardona
Tuesday 10am-12pm

C O R E  M O T I O N with Daria Faïn
Tuesday and Thursday 10am-12pm 

Pilates Mat Class with Johanna S. Meyer
Tuesday 2-3:15pm 

Body, Mind and Image with K.J. Holmes and Karinne Keithley Syers
Wednesday 10am-12pm 

Feldenkrais with Rebecca Davis
Wednesday 12:30-2pm

Alexander Technique with Clare Maxwell
Wednesday 2-4pm

Skinner Releasing with Karl Anderson
Wednesday 6-9pm

Contact Improvisation with Paul Singh
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm

Klein Technique™ with Fara Greenbaum
Thursday 10am-12pm

Contact Improvisation – The Basics with Bradley Teal Ellis 
Thursday 6-8pm 

Adult Ballez with Katy Pyle
Friday 4-6pm 

Ballet for Contemporary Dancers with Janet Panetta
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10am-12pm

Athletics of Intimacy with K.J. Holmes
Saturday 11am-1pm 

October 112:30pm
The Underscore

 

 

Performances, Workshops and Events

October 58pm
Movement Research at the Judson Church
I AM A BOYS CHOIR, Mårten Spångberg†, Nora Stephens, Xan Burley and Alex Springer / the Median Movement

October 66:15pm
Studies Project 
with panelists Layla Childs, Tere O’Connor, Melinda Ring, Sonya Robbins and Larissa Velez-Jackson
Moderated by Ryan Hill
Conceived by Melinda Ring 

October 7 & 910am-1pm
The Aftermath: A Discussion
Lead by Mårten Spångberg
Drop-ins welcome 


Take a look at our website for the exciting things happening this season! 
http://movementresearch.org/ 

* 2015 Movement Research Artist-in-Residence
† Workshop Presentation

  • October 2nd, 2015
  • Movement Research Staff

Week Ahead Sep 14-20

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Morning Class with Luis Lara Malvacías
Monday, Wednesday and Friday 10am-12pm THROUGH 9/25

Qi Gong with Laurel Atwell
Monday 10am-12pm LAST CLASS WITH LAUREL

Klein Technique™ with Barbara Mahler
Tuesday and Thursday 10am-12pm

C O R E  M O T I O N with Daria Faïn
Tuesday and Thursday 10am-12pm STARTS THIS WEEK!

Pilates Mat Class with Johanna S. Meyer
Tuesday 2-3:15pm FIRST CLASS WITH JOHANNA

Body, Mind and Image with K.J. Holmes and Karinne Keithley Syers
Wednesday 10am-12pm FIRST CLASS OF THE SEASON

Feldenkrais with Tasha Taylor
Wednesday 12:30-2pm

Alexander Technique with Clare Maxwell
Wednesday 2-4pm

Skinner Releasing with Karl Anderson
Wednesday 6-9pm

Contact Improvisation with Elise Knudson
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm

Contact Improvisation – The Basics with Paul Singh
Thursday 6-8pm

Qi Gong with Melanie Maar
Friday 10am-12pm FIRST CLASS WITH MELANIE

Adult Ballez with Katy Pyle
Friday 4-6pm NEW CLASS

Ballet for Contemporary Dancers with Janet Panetta
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10am-12pm

Athletics of Intimacy with K.J. Holmes
Saturday 11am-1pm 

 

Performances, Workshops and Events

September 14
Movement Research at the Judson Church
Barbie Diewald, Alina Ruiz Folini, Angela Goh, Kensaku Shinohara

September 15
Open Performance
Moderated by Alex Escalante**
Krissy and the Works, Lone King [Projects by Marissa Brown], LoudHoundMovement  

September 28-October 5
Marten Spangberg Workshop 
Register here before all the spots are filled! 

Take a look at our website for the exciting things happening this season! 
http://movementresearch.org/ 

**Movement Research 2014 Artist-in-Residence

  • September 11th, 2015
  • Movement Research Staff

join our mailing list

upcoming classes & workshops

see all classes & workshops ›

upcoming performances & events

  • No Upcoming Performances or Events
see our performances & events ›

movement research feeds