Posts Tagged ‘levi gonzales’

Week Ahead Mar. 15-21

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Morning Class with Levi Gonzalez
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10am-12pm

Qi Gong with Melanie Maar
Monday, Friday 10am-12pm

Ballet for Contemporary Dancers with Janet Panetta
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 12-2pm

Klein Technique with Barbara Mahler
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

COREMOTION with Daria Faïn
Tuesday 10am-12pm, Wednesday 4-6pm

Morning Class with Hristoula Harakas
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

Pilates Mat Class for Dancers with Johanna S. Meyer
Tuesday 2-3:15pm

Neuromuscular Preparation for Dance with Irene Dowd
Tuesday 3-4:45pm

Body, Mind and Image with Karinne Keithley Syers
Wednesday 10am-12pm

Feldenkrais with Jimena Paz
Wednesday 12:30-2pm

Alexander Technique with Emily Faulkner
Wednesday 2-4pm

Contact Improvisation with Charles Mosey
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm

Skinner Releasing with Karl Anderson
Wednesday 6-9pm

Contact Improvisation – The Basics with Bradley Teal Ellis
Thursday 6-8pm

Athletics of Intimacy with Karinne Keithley Syers
Saturday 11am-1pm
 

Workshops

Sunday Process Lab with Kim Brandt March 15

Olive Bieringa and Otto Ramstad March 21-22

Sunday Process Lab with Stanley Love March 29

Susan Rethorst April 4, 11, 18, 25

Melinda Ring May 2

Performances

March 16 8PM
MR at Judson Church
Martita Abril, Ana Alanís, Dana Bell, Zena Bibler, John Jasperse
Judson Memorial Church, 55 Washington Square South 

March 17 7PM
Open Performance
Moderated by Juliette Mapp**
Liz McAuliffe, Jacob Slominski, Dan Van Note
Eden’s Expressway, 537 Broadway, 4th Floor

Week Ahead Mar. 8-14

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Morning Class with Levi Gonzalez
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10am-12pm

Qi Gong with Melanie Maar
Monday, Friday 10am-12pm

Ballet for Contemporary Dancers with Janet Panetta
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 12-2pm

Klein Technique with Barbara Mahler
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm
*Joanna Kotze teaches March 10
*Fara Greenbaum teaches March 12

COREMOTION with Daria Faïn
Tuesday 10am-12pm, Wednesday 4-6pm

Morning Class with Michelle Boulé
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

Pilates Mat Class for Dancers with Johanna S. Meyer
Tuesday 2-3:15pm

Neuromuscular Preparation for Dance with Irene Dowd
Tuesday 3-4:45pm

Body, Mind and Image with Karinne Keithley Syers
Wednesday 10am-12pm

Feldenkrais with Jimena Paz
Wednesday 12:20-2pm

Alexander Technique with Emily Faulkner
Wednesday 2-4pm

Contact Improvisation with Charles Mosey
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm

Skinner Releasing with Karl Anderson
Wednesday 6-9pm

Contact Improvisation – The Basics with Bradley Teal Ellis
Thursday 6-8pm

Athletics of Intimacy with Karinne Keithley Syers
Saturday 11am-1pm
 

Workshops

Sunday Process Lab with Kim Brandt March 15

Olive Bieringa and Otto Ramstad March 21-22

Sunday Process Lab with Stanley Love March 29

Performances

March 9 8PM
MR at Judson Church
Yve Laris Cohen, GodoyPradera Projects, Heidi Henderson, Lisa Kusanagi – Dance Expressionist
Judson Memorial Church, 55 Washington Square South 

March 10 7PM
Open Performance
Moderated by  Nami Yamamoto*
Anabella Lenzu/DanceDrama, Marissa Rae Niederhauser, Sandra Wieser
Eden’s Expressway, 537 Broadway, 4th Floor

The Week Ahead. June 13-19, 2011.

This Week at Movement Research…

Read the rest of this entry »

Monday November 23. Studies Project.

join us  MONDAY NOVEMBER 23 for our Studies Project: Reconstructions and Re-Imaginations, Moderated by Randy Martin.
P.S. 122, 150 First Ave at 9th Street.  7 pm.

Read the rest of this entry »

join our mailing list

upcoming classes & workshops

see all classes & workshops ›

upcoming performances & events

  • No Upcoming Performances or Events
see our performances & events ›

movement research feeds