Posts Tagged ‘Olive Bieringa’

Week Ahead Mar. 22-28

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Morning Class with Levi Gonzalez
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10am-12pm

Qi Gong with Melanie Maar
Monday, Friday 10am-12pm

Ballet for Contemporary Dancers with Janet Panetta
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 12-2pm

Klein Technique with Barbara Mahler
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

COREMOTION with Daria Faïn
Tuesday 10am-12pm, Wednesday 4-6pm

Morning Class with Hristoula Harakas
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

Pilates Mat Class for Dancers with Johanna S. Meyer
Tuesday 2-3:15pm

Neuromuscular Preparation for Dance with Irene Dowd
Tuesday 3-4:45pm

Body, Mind and Image with K.J. Holmes
Wednesday 10am-12pm

Feldenkrais with Jimena Paz
Wednesday 12:30-2pm

Alexander Technique with Emily Faulkner
Wednesday 2-4pm

Contact Improvisation with Charles Mosey
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm

Skinner Releasing with Karl Anderson
Wednesday 6-9pm

Contact Improvisation – The Basics with Bradley Teal Ellis
Thursday 6-8pm

Athletics of Intimacy with K.J. Holmes
Saturday 11am-1pm
 

Workshops

Olive Bieringa and Otto Ramstad March 21-22

Sunday Process Lab with Stanley Love March 29

Susan Rethorst April 4, 11, 18, 25

Melinda Ring May 2

Performances

March 23 8PM
MR at Judson Church
Caitlin Cook, Noopur Singha, Betty Skeen, WKcollective / Wanjiru Kamuyu
Judson Memorial Church, 55 Washington Square South 

March 24 7PM
Open Performance
Moderated by Alex Escalante*
Martita Abril, Liz Charky, JT Lotus Dance Company
Eden’s Expressway, 537 Broadway, 4th Floor

Week Ahead Mar. 15-21

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Morning Class with Levi Gonzalez
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10am-12pm

Qi Gong with Melanie Maar
Monday, Friday 10am-12pm

Ballet for Contemporary Dancers with Janet Panetta
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 12-2pm

Klein Technique with Barbara Mahler
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

COREMOTION with Daria Faïn
Tuesday 10am-12pm, Wednesday 4-6pm

Morning Class with Hristoula Harakas
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

Pilates Mat Class for Dancers with Johanna S. Meyer
Tuesday 2-3:15pm

Neuromuscular Preparation for Dance with Irene Dowd
Tuesday 3-4:45pm

Body, Mind and Image with Karinne Keithley Syers
Wednesday 10am-12pm

Feldenkrais with Jimena Paz
Wednesday 12:30-2pm

Alexander Technique with Emily Faulkner
Wednesday 2-4pm

Contact Improvisation with Charles Mosey
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm

Skinner Releasing with Karl Anderson
Wednesday 6-9pm

Contact Improvisation – The Basics with Bradley Teal Ellis
Thursday 6-8pm

Athletics of Intimacy with Karinne Keithley Syers
Saturday 11am-1pm
 

Workshops

Sunday Process Lab with Kim Brandt March 15

Olive Bieringa and Otto Ramstad March 21-22

Sunday Process Lab with Stanley Love March 29

Susan Rethorst April 4, 11, 18, 25

Melinda Ring May 2

Performances

March 16 8PM
MR at Judson Church
Martita Abril, Ana Alanís, Dana Bell, Zena Bibler, John Jasperse
Judson Memorial Church, 55 Washington Square South 

March 17 7PM
Open Performance
Moderated by Juliette Mapp**
Liz McAuliffe, Jacob Slominski, Dan Van Note
Eden’s Expressway, 537 Broadway, 4th Floor

Week Ahead Mar. 1-7

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Morning Class with Levi Gonzalez
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10am-12pm

Qi Gong with Melanie Maar
Monday, Friday 10am-12pm

Ballet for Contemporary Dancers with Janet Panetta
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 12-2pm

Klein Technique with Barbara Mahler
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

COREMOTION with Daria Faïn
Tuesday 10am-12pm, Wednesday 4-6pm

Morning Class with Michelle Boulé
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

Pilates Mat Class for Dancers with Johanna S. Meyer
Tuesday 2-3:15pm

Neuromuscular Preparation for Dance with Irene Dowd
Tuesday 3-4:45pm
*Anastasi Siotas teaching for Irene March 3. 

Body, Mind and Image with K.J. Holmes
Wednesday 10am-12pm

Feldenkrais with Jimena Paz
Wednesday 12:20-2pm

Alexander Technique with Emily Faulkner
Wednesday 2-4pm

Contact Improvisation with Charles Mosey
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm

Skinner Releasing with Karl Anderson
Wednesday 6-9pm

Contact Improvisation – The Basics with Bradley Teal Ellis
Thursday 6-8pm

Athletics of Intimacy with K.J. Holmes
Saturday 11am-1pm
 

Workshops

Sunday Process Lab with Will Rawls March 1

Sunday Process Lab with Kim Brandt March 15

Olive Bieringa and Otto Ramstad March 21-22

Performances

March 9 8PM
MR at Judson Church
Yve Laris Cohen, GodoyPradera Projects, Heidi Henderson, Lisa Kusanagi – Dance Expressionist
Judson Memorial Church, 55 Washington Square South 

March 10 7PM
Open Performance
Moderated by  Nami Yamamoto*
Anabella Lenzu/DanceDrama, Marissa Rae Niederhauser, Sandra Wieser, Luciani’s Absolute Theater
Eden’s Expressway, 537 Broadway, 4th Floor

Week Ahead Feb. 22-28

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Morning Class with Jon Kinzel
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10am-12pm

Qi Gong with Melanie Maar
Monday, Friday 10am-12pm
*Laurel Atwell teaches Monday Feb. 23

Ballet for Contemporary Dancers with Janet Panetta
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 12-2pm

Klein Technique with Barbara Mahler
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

COREMOTION with Daria Faïn
Tuesday 10am-12pm, Wednesday 4-6pm

Morning Class with Michelle Boulé
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

Pilates Mat Class for Dancers with Johanna S. Meyer
Tuesday 2-3:15pm

Neuromuscular Preparation for Dance with Irene Dowd
Tuesday 3-4:45pm

Body, Mind and Image with Karinne Keithley Syers
Wednesday 10am-12pm

Feldenkrais with Jimena Paz
Wednesday 12:20-2pm

Alexander Technique with Emily Faulkner
Wednesday 2-4pm

Contact Improvisation with Elise Knudson
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm

Skinner Releasing with Karl Anderson
Wednesday 6-9pm

Contact Improvisation – The Basics with Margaret Paek
Thursday 6-8pm
*Sarah Konner teaches Thursday Feb. 26

Athletics of Intimacy with Karinne Keithley Syers
Saturday 11am-1pm
 

Workshops

Sunday Process Lab with Will Rawls March 1

Sunday Process Lab with Kim Brandt March 15

Olive Bieringa and Otto Ramstad March 21-22

Performances

February 23 8PM
MR at Judson Church
Tyler Eash, Tsveta Kasabova, Elke Luyten, Antonio Ramos and the gang bangers*
Judson Memorial Church, 55 Washington Square South 

February 24 7PM
Open Performance
Moderated by  Antonio Ramos*
Diana Crum, Timothy Garlid, I AM A BOYS CHOIR
Eden’s Expressway, 537 Broadway, 4th Floor

Week Ahead Feb. 15-21

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Morning Class with Jon Kinzel
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10am-12pm

Qi Gong with Melanie Maar
Monday, Friday 10am-12pm

Ballet for Contemporary Dancers with Janet Panetta
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 12-2pm

Klein Technique with Barbara Mahler
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

COREMOTION with Daria Faïn
Tuesday 10am-12pm, Wednesday 4-6pm

Morning Class with John Jasperse
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

Pilates Mat Class for Dancers with Johanna S. Meyer
Tuesday 2-3:15pm

Neuromuscular Preparation for Dance with Irene Dowd
Tuesday 3-4:45pm

Body, Mind and Image with K.J. Holmes
Wednesday 10am-12pm

Feldenkrais with Jimena Paz
Wednesday 12:20-2pm

Alexander Technique with Emily Faulkner
Wednesday 2-4pm

Contact Improvisation with Elise Knudson
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm

Skinner Releasing with Karl Anderson
Wednesday 6-9pm

Contact Improvisation – The Basics with Margaret Paek
Thursday 6-8pm

Athletics of Intimacy with K.J. Holmes
Saturday 11am-1pm
 

Workshops

Sunday Process Lab with Will Rawls March 1

Sunday Process Lab with Kim Brandt March 15

Olive Bieringa and Otto Ramstad March 21-22

Performances

February 16 8PM
MR at Judson Church
Martita Abril, I AM A BOYS CHOIR, Cesar Reyes Lopez, Elina Lutce•, The Lovelies
Judson Memorial Church, 55 Washington Square South 

February 17 7PM
Open Performance
Moderated by Ni’Ja Whitson
Mckenzie arose, LJ Leach Movement Arts, maria urrutia
Eden’s Expressway, 537 Broadway, 4th Floor

Updates on Classes Week of February 15 – 21

K.J. Holmes is away February 20 and 27. Olive Bieringa will sub on February 20, and Daria Faïn will sub on February 27. Olive’s class description is below, and Daria’s will be posted soon.

Also we are sorry to say that Iréne Hultman was suddenly sick this morning and had to cancel class. We anticipate that class will be on for Thursday, February 18. Check here on the blog and in the left side of the classes and workshops calendar for updates. Feel better Iréne!

Here is the information for Olive’s class:
Participants are invited to enter their animal-like appetites and childlike curiosities for physical investigation through engagement of the sensorial body. Training the body in heightened sensory awareness, weight bearing partnering skills and improvisation utilizing tools from Body-Mind Centering® to understand self and increase our physical potential.

bio
http://bodycartography.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=48&Itemid=85

Olive will also teach Contact Improvisation for the entire month of March, Sundays, 6:15pm, Eden’s Expressway.

join our mailing list

upcoming classes & workshops

see all classes & workshops ›

upcoming performances & events

  • No Upcoming Performances or Events
see our performances & events ›

movement research feeds